CBAM GUIDE

CBAM Compliance Guide

The Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism (CBAM) is the European Union framework that prices the carbon emissions embedded in imported goods. This guide sets out what CBAM is, how the transitional period differs from the definitive regime, how embedded emissions are calculated and verified, the deadlines and phase-in costs, the six covered goods and their combined nomenclature codes, and the questions exporters and EU importers ask most.

Updated 2026 · about 8 min read · Regulation (EU) 2023/956

CBAM at the EU border: a dock worker and a customs officer on either side of a cargo container, with a container ship and factories behind
On this page

Key facts at a glance

The definitive CBAM regime has applied since 1 January 2026, covering six product groups under Regulation (EU) 2023/956.

Live since 1 Jan 2026Definitive regime
Six product groupsCovered goods
Regulation (EU) 2023/956Legal basis
50 t per importer a yearDe minimis threshold
10 / 20 / 30 percent; fertilisers 1 percentDefault value markup
97.5 percentBenchmark deducted in 2026

What CBAM is

The Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism (CBAM) is the European Union framework that prices the carbon emissions embedded in imported goods, so the climate ambition of European industry is not undercut by carbon leakage.

Transitional periodOct 2023 – Dec 2025 · quarterly reports onlyDefinitive regimefrom 1 Jan 2026 · verify actual data, declare, surrender1 JAN 2026regime changeFinancial obligationFinancial obligationVerification mandateVerification mandateCBAM certificatesCBAM certificatesAuthorised declarantAuthorised declarantPeriodic reportingPeriodic reportingTHE DEFINITIVE OBLIGATION, IN SEQUENCEVerify actual dataDeclareSurrender
Two CBAM states. The transitional period required quarterly reports only. The definitive regime requires an annual declaration and surrendered certificates, and any actual emissions declared must be verified.

The Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism (CBAM), sometimes referred to as a carbon border tax, is the European Union framework that prices the carbon emissions embedded in imported goods. CBAM is not a tax in the legal sense; it operates as a certificate obligation tied to the EU Emissions Trading System rather than a customs duty.

Its purpose is to put a carbon cost on imports equivalent to the cost that production inside the European Union carries under the EU Emissions Trading System (EU ETS), so that the climate ambition of European industry is not undercut by carbon leakage to regions with weaker carbon pricing. Transitional reporting ran from October 2023 to December 2025, and the definitive regime has applied since 1 January 2026. CBAM covers six product groups: cement, iron and steel, aluminium, fertilisers, electricity and hydrogen, listed by combined nomenclature code in Annex I of Regulation (EU) 2023/956.

The transitional period and the definitive regime differ in kind, not only in degree.

  • Transitional period (Oct 2023 to Dec 2025). Quarterly reports on embedded emissions, with no financial obligation, no verification mandate and no certificates.
  • Definitive regime (since 1 Jan 2026). Covered goods enter the European Union only through an authorised CBAM declarant, who files an annual declaration. Embedded emissions come from verified actual data or from default values. The declarant surrenders certificates for those emissions minus the free allocation adjustment, priced off EU ETS auctions.
  • Omnibus I de minimis. Regulation (EU) 2025/2083 introduced a threshold of 50 tonnes per importer each year for cement, iron and steel, aluminium and fertilisers; electricity and hydrogen are excluded from that exemption.
  • Coverage despite the threshold. Around 90 percent of importers fall below the threshold, yet close to 99 percent of embedded emissions remain covered, so material exporters are still affected.

An installation in India may register voluntarily in the CBAM registry through the operator module and share its verified embedded emissions data centrally, so the European importer or authorised declarant can rely on it. EU ETS free allocation phases out between 2026 and 2034. CBAM covers all embedded emissions from 2026, and the free allocation adjustment deducted from them shrinks each year. From 2034 nothing is deducted for free allocation. The lean overview and the conversion path sit on the CBAM consultants for exporters and EU importers page; this guide holds the detail.

How the Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism works

Under CBAM, embedded emissions are measured at the installation or taken from default values. Actual data is verified by an accredited verifier and shared through the central CBAM registry. An authorised declarant declares the emissions at the European border and surrenders certificates priced off the EU ETS.

EXPORTING COUNTRYEUROPEAN UNIONEU BORDER1InstallationIndia, covered good2Embedded emissionsmeasured or default3Verified, sharedCBAM registry4Border declarantreports the year5Certificatessurrendered, off EU ETSless carbon price paid outside the EU
The CBAM border mechanism follows embedded emissions from the Indian installation across the European border to the certificate that is surrendered.
  1. Installation · IndiaAn Indian installation produces a covered good: cement, iron and steel, aluminium, fertilisers, electricity or hydrogen.
  2. Embedded emissionsThe emissions embedded in the good are measured from installation data, or estimated using default values that carry a regulatory markup.
  3. Verified and sharedActual emissions data is verified by an accredited verifier and shared with the European importer through the central CBAM registry.
  4. Border · declarantThe good crosses the European border, where an authorised CBAM declarant reports the embedded emissions for the year.
  5. Certificates surrenderedCBAM certificates are surrendered for the embedded emissions minus the free allocation adjustment, priced off the EU ETS. Where actual emissions are declared, a carbon price effectively paid in a third country can be deducted.

Where actual emissions are declared, a carbon price effectively paid in a third country can be deducted, net of any rebate. The European Union does not have to recognise the foreign scheme first.

Calculating embedded emissions (MRV)

Embedded emissions under CBAM are determined through monitoring, reporting and verification (MRV): the direct embedded emissions of a covered good are determined using either a calculation-based approach or a measurement-based approach, and the calculation-based approach includes a mass-balance method.

Embedded emissions under CBAM are determined through the monitoring, reporting and verification methods set out in the EU rules. These are the official terms, set out in Implementing Regulation (EU) 2025/2547 with the framework methodology in Annex IV of Regulation (EU) 2023/956. The direct and indirect emission categories behind this work sit within the wider greenhouse gas scopes set out on the carbon footprint solutions page, where Scope 1, Scope 2 and Scope 3 emissions are explained in full. Each installation sets these methods down in a monitoring plan; CBAM Monitoring Plan in 2026 lists its 22 elements.

Activity datafuels · materialselectricity · process×Factorsemission + calculationdefault markup 10/20/30%=tCO₂eembeddedMASS-BALANCE METHOD · CARBON-BEARING INPUTS RECONCILED AGAINST OUTPUTScarbon INfuels, feedstockcarbon OUTproduct + emissionsbalance → tCO₂e
Activity data multiplied by emission and calculation factors, with a mass-balance method on carbon-bearing inputs and outputs.
How emissions are determined
Activity data multiplied by emission and calculation factors. Includes a mass-balance method for carbon-bearing inputs and outputs.
Typical fit
Most installations producing cement, iron and steel, aluminium and fertilisers, where fuel and material data are well recorded.
Default values
The European Commission publishes them, and an importer may declare them instead of actual data. They carry a mark-up of 10 percent in 2026, 20 percent in 2027 and 30 percent from 2028 (1 percent for fertilisers). A complex good can combine actual emissions for the installation's own processes with default values for one or more precursors, under Article 15 of Implementing Regulation (EU) 2025/2547.
Verification
Actual figures pass verification by an accredited verifier before the importer declares them.
Legal basis
Implementing Regulation (EU) 2025/2547; framework methodology in Annex IV of Regulation (EU) 2023/956.
flue gas flowGHG concentrationflue gas flowcontinuous data logtCO₂emeasured
Continuous emission monitoring of greenhouse gas concentration and flue gas flow in the stack.
How emissions are determined
Continuous emission monitoring of the greenhouse gas concentration and the flue gas flow in the stack.
Typical fit
Installations already running continuous emission monitoring systems on the relevant source streams.
Default values
Not applicable; measured data is the basis throughout.
Verification
The figures come from the measurements, and they pass verification by an accredited verifier before the importer declares them.
Legal basis
Implementing Regulation (EU) 2025/2547; framework methodology in Annex IV of Regulation (EU) 2023/956.

Whichever approach applies, the determined emissions are verified and shared so the EU importer or authorised declarant can rely on them. A readiness review fixes the monitoring approach before any data work begins.

Download the CBAM compliance checklist

A one-page branded checklist sets out the six CBAM readiness steps: identify covered goods, map embedded emissions, choose the MRV method, track the key dates, appoint or authorise the declarant, and file the declaration.

  1. Identify covered goods
  2. Map embedded emissions
  3. Choose the MRV method
  4. Track the key dates
  5. Appoint or authorise the declarant
  6. File the declaration

The checklist PDF is attached to the confirmation email sent on submit, and the team is notified.

CBAM Checklist — Lead Magnet

Key dates and phase-in

CBAM phases in between 1 January 2026 and 2034. The definitive regime applies from 1 January 2026, certificate sales open on 1 February 2027 and the first annual declaration falls on 30 September 2027. From 2034 nothing is deducted for free allocation.

The mechanism phases in between 1 January 2026 and 2034. Certificate money moves for the first time in 2027: sales open on 1 February 2027 and the first annual declaration and surrender, covering 2026 imports, falls on 30 September 2027.

202320242025202620272028202920302031203220332034Oct 2023Transitional reporting1 Jan 2026Definitive regime applies31 Mar 2026Provisional import cut-off1 Feb 2027Certificate sales open30 Sep 2027First annual declaration2034Free allocation adjustment endsSHARE OF THE BENCHMARK NO LONGER DEDUCTED2.5%5%10%22.5%48.5%61%73.5%86%100%
CBAM milestones from the transitional period to 2034, when the free allocation adjustment ends.
  1. 1 Oct 2023Transitional period: quarterly CBAM reports on embedded emissions, no financial obligation.
  2. 1 Jan 2026Definitive regime: covered goods enter only through an authorised CBAM declarant. Certificates for 2026 imports cover the embedded emissions minus the free allocation adjustment, with a CBAM factor of 97.5 percent.
  3. 31 Mar 2026Cut-off for the rule that let an applicant keep importing while its application was pending. Applications for the status can be made at any time.
  4. 1 Feb 2027Certificate sales open on the central platform. Certificates covering 2026 imports are priced on quarterly 2026 EU ETS averages; the standing price is the weekly average from 2027.
  5. 30 Sep 2027First annual CBAM declaration and certificate surrender, covering 2026 imports. The 50 percent quarterly holding requirement runs from 2027.
  6. 1 Jan 2028Proposed application date of the December 2025 downstream extension, around 180 further CN codes. Not adopted.
  7. 2034EU ETS free allocation for CBAM goods ends and no CBAM factor applies, so nothing is deducted for free allocation.
CBAM factor by import year
Year 2026 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031 2032 2033 2034
Share of the benchmark still deducted (CBAM factor) 97.5% 95% 90% 77.5% 51.5% 39% 26.5% 14% 0%

The declarant surrenders certificates for the embedded emissions minus the free allocation adjustment, and minus any carbon price deduction, never below zero. The adjustment mirrors the free allocation EU producers of the same good still receive. On default values it is the good's CBAM benchmark, times the CBAM factor for the year, times the cross-sectoral correction factor, times the mass imported. In 2026, 2.5 percent of the benchmark is no longer deducted. That figure is not 2.5 percent of the embedded emissions.

Example: one tonne of Indian hot-rolled flat steel (CN 7208) imported in the third quarter of 2026 on default values. The default value of 4.280 tonnes of CO2e, with the 10 percent mark-up, gives 4.708. The free allocation adjustment is 0.975 x 1.00 x 1.370, or 1.336. The declarant surrenders 4.708 minus 1.336, or 3.372 certificates, about 278 EUR at the third-quarter 2026 price of 82.32 EUR.

Certificate exposure on any specific product and volume, on default values against verified data, is estimated year by year in the CBAM cost calculator.

Goods covered and CN codes

CBAM applies to the goods listed in Annex I of Regulation (EU) 2023/956, grouped into six product groups, with coverage following the combined nomenclature (CN) code of each good rather than its trade name.

Coverage follows the combined nomenclature (CN) code of each good rather than its trade name, so the chapters and headings below act as the guide. The product lines name representative goods in each group rather than every covered code.

Cement

CN 2523 · 2507

Cement clinker, white and grey Portland cement, aluminous cement, other hydraulic cements and calcined kaolinic clays.

Within the 50 tonne de minimis

Iron and steel

CN 72 · parts of 73

Pig iron, crude and semi finished steel, flat rolled products, bars and rods, tubes and pipes, screws, bolts and nuts, and steel structures.

Within the 50 tonne de minimis

Aluminium

CN 7601 to 7616

Unwrought aluminium, bars, rods and wire, plates, sheets and strip, foil, tubes and pipes, aluminium structures, containers and stranded wire.

Within the 50 tonne de minimis

Fertilisers

CN 2808 · 2814 · 3102 · parts of 3105

Nitric acid, ammonia, potassium nitrates, urea and other nitrogenous fertilisers, and multi nutrient fertilisers containing nitrogen.

Within the 50 tonne de minimis

Electricity

CN 2716

Electrical energy imported into the European Union.

No de minimis exemption

Hydrogen

CN 2804 10

Hydrogen, a single combined nomenclature code covering the pure product.

No de minimis exemption

A precise check of each product against the Annex I code list is the first step of every CBAM readiness review.

Compliance for Indian exporters

For Indian exporters of covered goods, CBAM compliance turns on measuring the embedded emissions of each product at the installation, verifying that data and sharing it so the EU importer or authorised declarant can file an accurate annual declaration.

For Indian exporters of covered goods, CBAM compliance turns on measuring the embedded emissions of each product at the installation, verifying that data and sharing it so the EU importer or authorised declarant can file an accurate annual declaration. The India and European Union free trade agreement provides no exemption from CBAM, so the discipline below applies to material exporters in each covered group. A first step for any Indian exporter is a structured CBAM discovery brief, after which exposure feeds the CBAM cost calculator.

  • Iron and steel exporters. Coverage spans most of combined nomenclature chapter 72 and listed headings of chapter 73, from pig iron and semi finished steel to flat rolled products, bars, rods, tubes, pipes and finished articles such as screws, bolts and steel structures. Embedded emissions are measured per installation and per production route, then verified for the importer.
  • Aluminium exporters. Coverage runs across CN 7601 to 7616, taking in unwrought aluminium, bars, rods, wire, plates, sheets, strip, foil, tubes, pipes and aluminium structures. Emissions from the electricity a smelter uses, whether from the grid or a captive power plant, are not priced for aluminium, so they do not add to the certificate obligation.
  • Cement producers. Coverage sits under CN 2523 and 2507, covering clinker, white and grey Portland cement, aluminous cement and other hydraulic cements. Process emissions from calcination dominate, so the calculation-based approach with a mass-balance method is the usual route to verified figures.

Fertiliser, electricity and hydrogen exporters follow the same measure, verify and report discipline; electricity and hydrogen sit outside the 50 tonne de minimis and stay in scope at any volume.

CBAM questions, answered in depth

Common questions on CBAM scope, data, certificate pricing, deadlines, penalties and verification, answered for exporters and EU importers.

What are CBAM solutions?

CBAM solutions help exporters of covered goods in India and worldwide, and the EU importers who declare them, comply with the European Union Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism. The work covers exposure assessment, measurement of embedded emissions, preparation for verification by an accredited verifier, reporting through the CBAM registry and planning of certificate obligations. It runs under the definitive regime that has applied since 1 January 2026. GreenSutra prepares the installation data and the records that an accredited verifier checks. It does not verify.

Which goods does CBAM cover?

CBAM covers six product groups: cement, iron and steel, aluminium, fertilisers, electricity and hydrogen. A proposal published in December 2025 would extend the mechanism to a wider set of downstream products from 2028, but that extension has not been adopted.

Does the 50 tonne threshold remove the obligation?

The Omnibus simplification introduced a de minimis threshold of 50 tonnes per importer each year for cement, iron and steel, aluminium and fertilisers. Electricity and hydrogen are excluded from this exemption. Around 90 percent of importers fall below the threshold, yet close to 99 percent of embedded emissions remain covered, so material exporters are still affected.

What data does the European importer need from an Indian supplier?

To declare actual emissions instead of default values, the importer or authorised declarant needs the verified embedded emissions of the goods supplied. An Indian installation can register voluntarily in the CBAM registry and share this verified data centrally, so the declarant can file an accurate annual declaration.

Why use actual data instead of default values?

Default values carry a regulatory markup, so they tend to overstate emissions. Actual installation data, verified by an accredited verifier, usually produces a lower and more accurate figure, which reduces the certificate obligation that the European importer faces.

How is the CBAM certificate price set?

The price tracks EU ETS auction closing prices: certificates covering 2026 imports are priced on the quarterly average of the quarter of importation, and the standing price from 2027 is the weekly average. The first official price, for the first quarter of 2026, is 75.36 EUR per tonne of CO2e, published by the European Commission on 7 April 2026. The second-quarter price is 75.28 EUR, published on 6 July 2026, and the third-quarter price is 82.32 EUR, published on 5 October 2026.

Can a carbon price paid in India be deducted?

A carbon price effectively paid in India can be deducted, net of any rebate, under Article 9 of Regulation (EU) 2023/956. The European Union does not have to recognise India's Carbon Credit Trading Scheme first. To deduct the price actually paid, the emissions must be actual, and a person independent of the declarant and of the Indian authorities must certify the records. With default values, the deduction needs a yearly default carbon price for India, and none had been published by 15 October 2026. The Commission's rules on converting the price into fewer certificates were still a draft on that date. India and the European Union concluded negotiations on a trade agreement in January 2026, and it is not yet in force. Its annex on carbon border measures gives no exemption from CBAM. It sets up a technical dialogue that covers the possibility of taking into account a carbon price effectively paid in India.

What are the key CBAM deadlines?

Importers above the threshold must hold authorised CBAM declarant status. Applications for the status can be made at any time. 31 March 2026 was the cut-off for the rule that let an applicant keep importing while its application was pending. Certificate sales begin on 1 February 2027, and the first annual CBAM declaration, covering 2026 imports, is due by 30 September 2027.

What are embedded emissions?

Embedded emissions are the greenhouse gas emissions released in producing a good. Under CBAM they are calculated from actual verified installation data where available, or from default values. Those for cement, iron and steel, aluminium and hydrogen carry a regulatory markup of 10 percent in 2026, 20 percent in 2027 and 30 percent from 2028. Fertiliser defaults carry a flat 1 percent, and electricity defaults none.

Which products fall under CBAM iron and steel?

The iron and steel group covers most of combined nomenclature chapter 72 and listed headings of chapter 73, from pig iron and semi finished steel through flat rolled products, bars, rods, tubes and pipes, to finished articles such as screws, bolts and nuts and steel structures. Coverage follows the CN code of each good, so Annex I of Regulation (EU) 2023/956 is the reference for any specific product.

Are downstream or finished products covered by CBAM?

The definitive regime covers the six Annex I product groups: cement, iron and steel, aluminium, fertilisers, electricity and hydrogen, including finished articles that Annex I lists, such as iron or steel screws, bolts and structures. A proposal published in December 2025 would extend the mechanism to a wider set of downstream products from 2028, but that extension is a proposal only and has not been adopted.

How many CBAM certificates must the declarant surrender over the years?

The declarant surrenders certificates for the embedded emissions minus the free allocation adjustment, and minus any carbon price deduction, never below zero. The adjustment mirrors the free allocation EU producers of the same good still receive. On default values it is the good's CBAM benchmark, times the CBAM factor for the year, times the cross-sectoral correction factor, times the mass imported. The deduction shrinks each year. The CBAM factor is 97.5 percent in 2026, 95 percent in 2027, 90 percent in 2028 and 77.5 percent in 2029. It falls to 51.5 percent in 2030, 39 percent in 2031, 26.5 percent in 2032 and 14 percent in 2033. From 2034 nothing is deducted for free allocation. How fast the bill grows depends on how far a good's emissions sit above its benchmark. On default values, Indian hot-rolled flat steel (CN 7208) needs 3.372 certificates a tonne in 2026 and about 4.86 in 2030, if the benchmark stays at its 2026 value. That is about 1.4 times, before any change in price. A plant whose emissions equal the benchmark starts far lower and rises much faster.

What are the penalties for missing CBAM obligations?

Each certificate missing at the 30 September surrender costs the EU ETS excess emissions penalty of 100 EUR per tonne of CO2e, indexed to European consumer prices since 2013, so the effective rate sits above that figure today. Importing covered goods above the 50 tonne threshold without authorised declarant status carries three to five times that rate under Article 26.

Do CN codes decide CBAM coverage?

Yes. Annex I of Regulation (EU) 2023/956 lists the covered goods by combined nomenclature (CN) code, grouped into six product groups. Whether a good is in scope follows from its CN classification rather than from its trade name, so classifying the product correctly is the first step of any CBAM exposure assessment.

How are CBAM embedded emissions calculated, step by step?

Embedded emissions are determined using the methods set out in the EU monitoring rules, principally a calculation based approach and a measurement based, or continuous monitoring, approach, with a mass balance option as a calculation sub method. The sequence runs as follows. First, the system boundary of the installation and the production process is defined. Second, production and activity data are gathered, covering fuels, raw materials, electricity and the relevant process emissions. Third, the calculation based or measurement based approach is applied to those data. Fourth, the result is converted into tonnes of carbon dioxide equivalent, the unit CBAM uses for embedded emissions. Fifth, the figure is reported, verified and shared so the EU importer or authorised declarant can rely on it. Since 1 January 2026 the importer may instead declare default values published by the European Commission, which carry a mark-up. A complex good can combine actual emissions for the installation's own processes with default values for one or more precursors, under Article 15 of Implementing Regulation (EU) 2025/2547. The direct and indirect emission categories behind this work map onto the wider greenhouse gas scopes covered on the carbon footprint solutions page.

Can an accredited verifier in India support CBAM verification?

An accredited verifier in India supports the data work but does not, by itself, replace EU CBAM verification. NABCB, the National Accreditation Board for Certification Bodies under the Quality Council of India, accredits validation and verification bodies in India to ISO 14065 and ISO/IEC 17029 for greenhouse gas verification, which supports preparing and assuring the emissions data behind a covered good. Actual emissions declared under EU CBAM, however, must be verified by a verifier accredited under the EU CBAM accreditation rules set out in Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2025/2551. An India accredited body supports and prepares the data, and EU CBAM verification remains a separate step.

Does the India and EU trade agreement exempt Indian exporters from CBAM?

No. The India and European Union free trade agreement does not provide any exemption from the Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism. CBAM remains fully applicable to imports from India, and the agreement instead establishes a technical dialogue on CBAM implementation. Indian exporters of CBAM covered goods to the European market stay subject to the mechanism, which is why a CBAM consultant in India works from the regulation as it stands rather than on any expected carve out.

Primary sources

The CBAM rules cited in this guide come from the European Union legal texts and the European Commission.

Request a CBAM readiness review

This guide sets out the rules; a readiness review applies them to a specific trade. The CBAM solutions page sets out the engagement, the CBAM cost calculator estimates certificate exposure year by year, and the CBAM discovery brief opens a structured first step.

Reviewed June 2026